Case MaterialsCase NavigationHughes Case
[…] False claims as defined by the 1986 Reform Act are as follows: "§ 3729 False Claims (a) Liability for Certain Acts Any person who The penalties for violations can be very costly. Violators can pay up
to $10,000 for each false claim as well as attorneys fees and other
costs. But, if the violator admits to submitting a false claim within
30 days of the Government discovering it, the fines are reduced to no
less than twice that suffered by the Government. All other damages are
waived. Most importantly, the 1986 revision includes a whistleblower protection
provision. (31 U.S.C. § 3730 (h)) "Any employee who is discharged,
demoted, suspended, threatened, harassed, or in any other manner discriminated
against in the terms and conditions of employment by his or her employer
because of lawful acts done by the employee on behalf of the employee
or others in furtherance of an action under this section, including investigation
for, initiation of, testimony for, or assistance in an action filed or
to be filed under this section, shall be entitled to all relief necessary
to make the employee whole." [4] Protection for Government Employees Whistleblower Protection Act of 1989 (Title 5 Government Organization and Employees, § 1201) In order to prevent retaliation against whistleblowers, the Civil Service
Reform Act of 1978 established the Office of Special Counsel. Since whistleblowers